Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
166 Doctors are Online

Having chronic cough, metallic taste mouth and extreme heartburn. Had fistula surgery. Unable to take oral antibiotics. Cause?

Hello Doctor. My Mother just had fistula surgery to prepare her for hemodialysis. The surgery was last Wednesday. She now has a chronic cough, as well as a metallic taste in her mouth and extreme heartburn. She has had several past health issues including An Aeortic Disection and several infections causing her to be hospitalized. She is unable to take oral antibiotics due to her chronic kidney failure (disease). Do you have any idea what could be causing this?
Asked On : Fri, 12 Apr 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  28
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Procedures
General & Family Physician 's  Response
hi... thanks for choosing healthcaremagic..
your mother is operated for fistula and she has metallic taste and heart burn.. she could be having drug induced gastritis.. metronidazole group of drugs will cause metallic taste..
see your physician for prescription for gastritis.. pantoprozole with prokinetics like itapride will help your mother to get rid of these symptoms..
if she has kidney failure.. based on the serum creatinine levels the dose of the drug to be taken is calculated and prescribed.. few drugs are contraindicated in renal failure that should be taken care of..
see your physician for the prescription and calculation of the doses of antibiotics...
all the very best..
Answered: Tue, 2 Jul 2013
I find this answer helpful

 1 user finds this helpful



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor