Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
196 Doctors are Online

Having chestpain, backpain. X-ray, EKG normal. No help from Vicodin. Diagnosis?

Hello I have been having mid chest/right side of chest and back pain for over a week. It sometimes varies between being a sharp, shooting, or throbbing pain. Lung x rays were good, ekg was good. No other pain except those areas of mid/right chest and back. Been on Vicodin for a week and it offers no relief. Any possible diagnosis or close would be great.
Asked On : Fri, 29 Mar 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  32
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Orthopaedic Surgeon 's  Response
Thanks for writing to us.
The pain in the middle of the chest with a normal ECG is likely to be related to chronic gastritis or a hiatus hernia. Since Vicodin is not helping you, you can try taking omeprazole available over the counter for symptomatic relief.
I hope this information has been both informative and helpful for you.
Dr. Praveen Tayal
Answered: Sat, 30 Mar 2013
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor