Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
131 Doctors are Online

Having chest pain, low fever and feeling nauseous. On medicine for mdd and gad. How to get cured?

Hello, I have continuous severe chest pains, very sharp deep within the left side of my chest. I feel I am very often nauseous and have dry coughs that intensify the pain as well as low fever. I also can get very little sleep due to the pains, feel weak, high heart rate , and the pain increases significantly when I undergo panic attacks cause by my anxiety . I have been diagnosed with MDD, and GAD and have multiple medicines i have been taking with very little results... help?
Asked On : Thu, 6 Dec 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  19
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Psychiatrist 's  Response
Dear Jeraldgaynon,
Hi! One thing you forgot to mention is what is your age? Secondly the symptoms that you just mentioned, were they present before you started the drugs or did they start after the start of drugs. Thridly, a mention of the names of the drugs that you are taking for MDD and GAD should have been helpful. The symptoms you mentioned, can be very much cause of the medication adverse effects, especially that of SSRI's if you are on one of them. You should immediately get hold of a physician or a psychiatrist who would like to run some blood chemistry tests for you along with a USG. The symptoms can be part of the GAD, but you still should get investigated.
Hope you get well soon.
Answered: Mon, 10 Dec 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor