Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
137 Doctors are Online

Having chest pain, heartburn, pain in upper abdomen, throat pain, cough. GERD?

Do I have GERD? A few weeks ago, pain suddenly arose in my chest after experiencing what felt like 4 (about) skipped heart beats. After going to the hospital, an X-Ray , ECG , and blood test were done, and everything was normal. A doctor suggested it could be a joint or muscle in the my chest (left side) because there was (and remains) physical pain when pressing down on it. However, I have heartburn and pain in my upper abdomen. There is occasionally throat pain and an cough due to what feels like some sort of liquid in my throat. Feeling my lower left rib there is pain at the touch as well. I ve stopped taking caffeine because my heart beat felt as though it was going to explode out of my chest at any moment, which I experience without caffeine as well.
Asked On : Sun, 16 Dec 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  374
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Lab Tests
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Jun 2015
Hello dear...
The symptoms as mentioned by you suggest that you might be having Gastro esophageal reflux disease, which is caused by the reflux of acid from stomach to esophagus due to relaxation of the sphincter at the lower part of esophagus.

Management consists of:
1. Lifestyle modification- like weight reduction, sleeping on the left side, or with upper body raised.
2. Dietary modification- avoid consuming irritating substances such as acidic & rich foods, caffeine, nicotine, and alcohol.
3. Medical management- Proton pump inhibitors like Omeprazole, Pantoprazole,etc. (which prevent acid formation in stomach) Metoclopramide can also be used but it has some side effects on long term usage
4. Surgical treatment- includes Fundoplication, done when medical measures fail.

So, it will be better to consult a Gastroenterologist & start treatment accordingly.
There is no need to will be fine.
Wish you a good health & speedy recovery.
Thanks & Take care.
Answered: Fri, 1 Mar 2013
I find this answer helpful

2 Doctors agree with this answer



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor