Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
129 Doctors are Online

Having burns in inner labia. Used Sudafed and antiseptic cream. Continue? Suggest

The water in the bidet was so hot - my own fault - that it scalded my inner labia, made all the worse by one of the medications I am on for epilepsy. I have tried Sudafed, but that hasn't done the trick. I wondered if one of the antiseptic 'soothing' creams for small cuts, minor burns, in other words a healing agent would do the trip. I note there is a reference here already to Savlon. I have just started on this. Is it the right thing to do? I can't believe how miserable the burn has made me. I will never use a bidet again. This was one of the fancy new ones, which has a range of functions for cleaning the nether regions. Those who have just bought one, ladies in particular, beware, and make sure you have checked the water temperature before switching on the 'bidet' function.
Asked On : Thu, 4 Apr 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  227
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
General & Family Physician 's  Response
HI, thanks for using healthcare magic

I am sorry for your discomfort.
You can try a sitz bath, this would aid in healing and would also decrease the pain you are experiencing.
A sitz bath is where a person sits in water to the hips.

The most common substance added to the water is normal table salt but some persons find epsom salts, witch hazel, baking soda or vinegar helpful. For example you can use only table salt or add vinegar or baking soda to the table salt.
Use it for 5 to 15 minutes , 2 to 3 times a day for maximum effectiveness.

You can also use an oral anti inflammatory agent such as cataflam or ibuprofen or aspirin.

I hope this helps
Answered: Fri, 26 Apr 2013
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor