Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
143 Doctors are Online

Having bulky uterus, homogeneous myometrium, right ovary is bulky, containing cyst, possibility a dermoid cyst. What do these results mean?

Can you tell me what these results all mean? I had my third child 8 1/2 months ago. My uterus is bulky measuring 9.6x6x4.1cm has a homogeneous myometrium . The endometrium measures 9.6mm. Right ovary is bulky, volume of 32cc, containing cyst measuring 28x19x22cm. The left ovary is not visualised. There is a heavily calcified area on the left measuring 3.1x3cm. possibly a dermoid cyst . This has all been discovered while having tests for a 2cmx4cm staghorn kidney stone that is now extending into the calyces from the lower of the mid polar region and also the inferior pole with hydronephrotic changes in the lower pole of the kidney.
Asked On : Sat, 7 Apr 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  174
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
OBGYN 's  Response
Hello and welcome to HCM,

The dermoid cyst is a non cancerous cyst of the ovary but has a potential to become cancerous in some cases. It is just like any other ovarian tumor but its peculiarity is that it has different types of tissues in it like bone, hair, teeth etc. If the dermoid is confirmed, it needs to be removed surgically. The size of your tumor is small and is more likely to be benign [ non cancerous].
The diagnosis can be confirmed by and MRI pelvis where the origin of the tumor or its relation to the ovary may be visualised. Some blood tests like CA 125, CA 19.9 and AFP, LDH are also used for diagnosis.

The best diagnosis is by a laparoscopy as other conditions like a calcified colon or any intestinal mass may also produce similar shadow on ultrasound.

So discuss this with your doctor and then decide about future treatment.
Do not worry. The tumor is small and most likely non cancerous.

Hope I was able to help.
Feel free to ask any more queries.
Thanks for using HCM.
Have a good day.
Dr Nilajkumar Bagde          
Consultant Obstetrics and Gynecology
Answered: Sat, 29 Mar 2014
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor