Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
144 Doctors are Online

Having bruise with pain in the knee after hitting a snow blower. Case of osteochondritis dissecans?

About 6 months ago, I underwent osteochondritis dissecans surgery to repair a detatched bone in my knee . Yesterday, I fell and hit my knee on a snow blower, and i saw that a bump appeared. Later the bump went down,and now it is turning into a bruise with a little pain. Do you think this has affected my bones in my knee, and is this maybe another case of osteochondritis dissecans.
Asked On : Tue, 1 Jan 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  23
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
General & Family Physician 's  Response

If the swelling went down, and you have only a remaining bruise with a little pain; then, this does mean that the bump is being healed.

If you feel more pain, and/or any other aggravating symptoms, you should go and check with your caring doctor.

I suggest to apply cold compresses to the knee (as the hit was yesterday) for the next 2 days (today and tomorrow).

If still swollen and pain, can apply blended onion with salt to reduce swelling and bruising.

All the best!
Answered: Tue, 17 Dec 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor