Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
195 Doctors are Online

Having bone swelling on forehead. City scan reported growth of bone on the outer skull. Is plastic surgery suitable? Does it regrow?

Hello Doctor, I have a bone swelling on my forehead.in order to remove that, I checked with few plastic surgeon. They asked for City scan report, and in scan, it found that the bone growth is only in outer skull and it can be removable.But , there is a possibility of regrowth. Request you please advise me, whether should I go for plastic surgery or not.

Note:The swelling not creating any problem for me, but it looks odd.
Asked On : Wed, 10 Apr 2013
Answers:  2 Views:  300
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
Orthopaedic Surgeon, Joint Replacement 's  Response
Jul 2013
Hi, thanks for writing to HCM.
The bony outgrowth from the outer cortex of skull need to be determined whether it is a benign growth or malignant. For this to confirm, the biopsied specimen has to be sent for Histopathological examination to define its diagnosis and nature.
A few swellings tend to recur at the same time after removal.
So it always worth going for a biopsy before a plastic surgical procedure.
Hope this helps
Answered: Wed, 3 Jul 2013
I find this answer helpful
Critical Care Specialist Dr. Sadiq Mughal's  Response
Hi thanks for your question.
You are having what is called as exostosis of frontal bone of skull. Diagnosed by CT scan of skull. This is benign protrusion of bone. Any surgical specialist like general surgeon, Neurosurgeon can excise it , but since it is on forehead, for cosmetics reason plastic surgeon is a better choice .
Hope this answers your question.
Answered: Wed, 3 Jul 2013
I find this answer helpful
 

 

Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor