Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
120 Doctors are Online

Having bleeding, blotting, infertility due to side effect of birth control, pimples. Treatment?

i have a query regarding a mirena i am experiencing bleeding / spotting and bloating since i have had it fitted it has been over a month and i am really upset with how it is making me feel i have had no children and the reason for it is because my GP referred me after all oral contraceptives failed badly with my body - bad side effects my skin is usually beautiful and its starting to get pimples as a regular occurance i am also aware i am gaining weight despite exercising more than usual. I have a follow up appointment with my gyno (who fitted the mirena) at the three month stage I need advice to let me know that this will settle down
Asked On : Fri, 15 Feb 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  31
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Yes this will settle down. You must not judge the efficacy so quickly . It is normal for it to take 3 months to normalize , thus your doctor arranged a follow-up after 3 months, persevere until you see him.
Answered: Fri, 15 Feb 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor