Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
132 Doctors are Online

Having bleeding. Prescribed Duphaston and other medicines. HCG lowered. Matter of concern?

Hello! My wife has kinda bleeding .This 2,5 week. Visited our doctor, she told us to take pills (such as Trenaxa, Dufaston, Viburcol) and after 4 days her hCG level became lower. 4 days ago it was 411 mIU/ml and today we received a test for 393. As I read, hCG level should raise quite fast. As it normal??...Really worried =(
Asked On : Sun, 13 Jan 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  46
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
OBGYN 's  Response
Thanks for posting your query.
In healthy pregnancy HCG level gets doubled in 48 hours.
As your wife is having 2.5 weeks pregnancy it will be too early to get ultrasound scan.
So hope for the best & get ultrasound scan done after 3 weeks.
Take care
Answered: Sat, 4 Jan 2014
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor