Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
144 Doctors are Online

Having bilateral miliary tuberculosis with multi-organ involvement including meninges. What is the permanent solution?

My 35 yr old son was diagnosed a patient of thyroid carcinoma and had total thyroidectomy operation in 2006. In 2012, he was detected having bilateral miliary tuberculosis with multi-organ involvement including meninges , ATT with standard regimen has been given for last 7 months but limited improvement. I want thorough investigation and treatment at your place. Thanks. Manoj Das Mobile No.0000
Asked On : Fri, 8 Mar 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  36
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
Medical Topics
Endocrinologist 's  Response

I do understand that your son was operated for thyroid carcinoma and now being treated for milliary tuberculosis. I feel he would require complete evaluation of his thyroid status and also investigation to assess his tuberculous status and decide on further course of treatment

Answered: Sun, 17 Mar 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor