Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
158 Doctors are Online

Having bells palsy on face, taken omnacotril, olsar-m50 and vitamin b. Alternate medicine?

Hi I am having bells palsy on my right side of the face docs have give me tabltes..omnacotril, olsar-m50 and some vitamin b complex tablets..kindly advice for speed recovery , would highly apprecite your feed back on the same
Asked On : Mon, 12 Mar 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  142
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
General & Family Physician 's  Response

the prescribed medicines hav to be taken on time without fail & kindly avoid any massaging and exposure noxious smells as such for atleast 12weeks, which is the usual time taken for recovery. pls keep urself less stressed & stop worrying much about the problem.

In Addition to these, the eyes should be tape shut overnight to avoid corneal ulcerations/keratitis(ulcers/ inflammation in the cornea).

add fruits & vegetables(cooked) in ur diet.

thank u:-)
Answered: Mon, 12 Mar 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor