Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
187 Doctors are Online

Having back pain, MRI shows disc bulge at L4/L5, pain in buttocks and legs. Suggested surgery. Is it the only option ?

HI i m AAAA .my age is 25 , weight is 82 kg and height is 5 10. I m suffering from back pain from last 4-5 month so i go for Mri last month as perscribed by Neuro sergon and on that report Bulge disc was reported at l4/l5 and l5 S1 and i am suffering from pain in buttock and leg .Doctor is suggesting surgery as per my condition .so please suggest whether the surgery is only solution or physiotherapy can work in my case
Asked On : Thu, 8 Nov 2012
Answers:  2 Views:  94
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Orthopaedic Surgeon 's  Response
Hi, I am sorry to hear of your pain. I know from personal experience that back disease can be debilitating.

Disc bulges are NOT uncommon. They only need to be treated if they are implicated as the cause of your symptoms. They are NOT always symptomatic.

If your only symptoms are pain and you do not have other problems like bowel or bladder issues, weakness, or progressive symptoms then it makes some sense to hold off on surgery. However, it is hard to disagree with a neurosurgeon who has the advantage of history, physical, and MRI images and report.

I feel your best option is to get a second opinion before completely writing off surgery. In the meantime: Consider PT, anti-inflammatories, icing alternating with warm compress (see which is better), icy/hot or ben gay, an over the counter back brace, walking.

Another option may be spine injection which should be considered prior to surgery. I agree that surgery should be reserved only if the other treatments are not working.

Best of luck, I hope you start feeling better.
Answered: Thu, 29 Nov 2012
I find this answer helpful
General & Family Physician Dr. Ahmad Nazzal's  Response
Dear AAAA ,

first of all i hope you will feel better soon and its good that you are considering other opinions , i would say if you still can move your legs and you don't have any neurological deficit symptoms ( like urine incontinence or in ability to move your legs) then don't go for surgery and leave it to be your last last option you are still young don't run into surgery yet , i would recommend physiotherapy for the time being if you haven't tried it yet it could benefit you big time if done properly .
i hope my answer gave you a better insight of your current health issue if so please rate my answer with a 5 star so i can help more people in the future .
thank you and have a nice day .
Answered: Thu, 8 Nov 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor