Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
169 Doctors are Online

Having autoimmune hepatitis, diabetes, hypothyroidism, orbital congestion. On medicines. Matter of concern?

I have Autoimmune Hep, diabetis, hypothyroidism , and now orbital conjestion from thyroid disease . How concerned should I be about all of these combinations. The diabetis is caused by use of prednisone that I am on. I am now taking 10 mg daily, plus 150 mg of azathrioprine and have been on this for years. I have had Autoimmune Hep two times over the last 20 years.
Asked On : Tue, 26 Mar 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  42
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Thank for choosing, HCM, You did not mentioned your age, and Male/ Female,
If it is really autoimmune response, then you have to be very much cautious, there is work going on in genetic medicine, may come with some promising therapy in future, just keep eye on such news and talk to your Doctor in this regard, Have a good day.
Answered: Sun, 21 Jul 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor