Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
140 Doctors are Online

Having asthma symptoms. Chest x-ray normal. Stopped smoking. Spit test normal. Suggestions?

hi, at the start of december i had flu symptoms and had some time in bed ,but blood tests came back normal, amoxacillin and steroids cleared chest infection but now have athsma type symptoms which has laid me up as cant walk far without stopping generally feeling awful chest xray ok but had to stop my five a day smoking spit test normal can i be ill and have normal blood test also came off fluoxetine in september after 5 years did it over 2 months
Asked On : Sat, 2 Feb 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  42
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Drug/Medication
Lab Tests
Medical Topics
Allergist and Immunologist 's  Response
YOUR ALLERGY CAN DEVELOP AT ANY TIME WITH ANY SUSTANCE AT ANY AGE
NORMALLY IF YOU MIS DIAGNOSE ALLERGIC SYMPTOMPS WITH FLUE AND TAKE ANTIBIOTICS PARACETAMOL AND DIETRY SUPPLIMENTS IT INCREASES ALLERGY AND ASTHMA
AL TESTS ARE OKAY IN ALLERGY EXCEPT IGE LEVELS IN BLOOD AND EOSINOPHIL COUNTS
fluoxetine LEAVING HAS NO SIDE EFFECTS OR LINK
YOU GET DIAGNOSED FROM ALLERGEOLOGIST AS PER ALLERGY GUIDLINES
Answered: Thu, 18 Apr 2013
I find this answer helpful
 

 

Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor