Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
160 Doctors are Online

Having anxiety. Convinced having heart attack though EKG, blood tests normal. Burning in throat, belching. Is this angina?

Hello. I m 29 years of age and suffer from anxiety . I m in and out of the hospital atleast once every two months and am convinced I m having a heart attack . But after a physical exam and an EKG and blood test it seems I am not having a heart attack. I just got back from a long walk and during my walks lately I m getting this burning sensation in my throat and also belching . I looked it up and it said that I could suffer from angina. Should I go to the hospital ? The burning is still there and as well the belching is regular. But it seems to happen regularly when I exert myself.
Asked On : Fri, 29 Mar 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  33
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Treatment/Therapy
Psychiatrist 's  Response
Hello Dear
After reading your history, it appears that you may be suffering from a psychiatric disorder.
As you have mentioned you are 29 year old , so it's very likely that your heart must be working fine. Also you have already investigated yourself few times and every time it came out to be normal.
Keeping your medical finding being normal and your persistent worry about having a disease , you may be suffering from hypochondriasis.
For a confirmed diagnosis you should get your self evaluated by a psychiatrist and get your diagnosis
Once diagnosed you may be advised psychotherapy and if needed then some medication.
You should compile to the treatment for best outcome and this will prevent you from lending in emergency every now and then for your cardiac work up and you may be able to live a happy and calm life
Take care
Answered: Fri, 29 Mar 2013
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer

 

 

Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor