Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
192 Doctors are Online

Having antibiotic for ear infection will be enough as there is blood and yellowish discharge coming out ?

my son had a very bad ear ache now it is longer hurting but blood and yellowish liquid discharges is coming out. not just a few drops but quite a bit . I can see on his pillow. He is under antibiotics , this would be the 5th time I would go to see the pediatrician . My question is if it is normal and if the antibiotic for ear infection would be enough treatment. thank you
Asked On : Fri, 6 Apr 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  67
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Hello and welcome to

The antibiotic that your son is taking should be sufficient to clear the infection he has had in his ear. One major cause of the relief he is feeling is the tear in the eardrum. Don't worry, this will repair itself. The burst eardrum is like having a natural eartube in place. The yellowish liquid is the infection draining from behind the eardrum. This may continue for a few days. He may also have decreased hearing on that side, but this will also return as the eardrum heals.

Ear infections are made worse by parents who smoke around their children. If anyone in the household smokes, it would be best if they were to smoke outside.

Just mention the burst eardrum to your son's pediatrician at the next visit so they can monitor the healing process.

Be well,
Dr. Kimberly
Answered: Fri, 6 Apr 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor