Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
129 Doctors are Online

Having allergic reaction to clindamycin. Prednisone and benadryl prescribed. Severe itching with hives. Need to go to emergency again?

I am having an allergic reaction to clindamycin , went to urgent care the morning received a decadron 1.4 IM at 10:00 AM (pacific time) and was prescribed prednisone 20mg QD x 5d (took at 11AM). Also took 50mg of Benadryl at po at 3pm. It is now 6:30pm and I still have no relief from itching and hives are still visible. Should I go to ER or wait it out?
Asked On : Wed, 27 Mar 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  267
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
Allergist and Immunologist 's  Response
It takes 5 -7 days for drug allergy to subside
Wait.Take 2 - 3 glasses war water bottoms up.Repeat if you can again before sleep
You start with atarax 25 mgm at night and ebastine 20 mgm twice a day along
apply calamine locally
Answered: Mon, 1 Apr 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor