Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
125 Doctors are Online

Having allergic conjunctivitis. Using fluorometholone. Safe?

Hi There - I have allergic conjunctivitis that they think was brought on by the coldsore virus. I ve had my eyes checked by an opthamologist who advised that it was ok to take steriod eye drops as there was no ulcer in my eye however I am anxious about the drops as I know there are risks. Are the risks with fluorometholone used twice a day for less than a week very great? I ve had the problem with my eyes for 3-4 weeks and it wasn t going away with anything else so I think that s why they resorted to this measure.
Asked On : Sun, 16 Dec 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  164
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
Ophthalmologist 's  Response
welcome to HCM portal.
short term use of fluromethalone drops is OK since you do not have ulcer.Long term use may lead to cataract or glaucoma which are problematic.keep this exposure to minimum.
Answered: Wed, 19 Dec 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor