Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
166 Doctors are Online

Having all symptoms of UTI. Test negative. Experiencing vaginal bleeding, pain. Possible reason?

I thought I had a uti . All the symptoms, peeing lightly frequently, burning, pain. I went to the doctor and took a pee test. Turns out I didn t have a uti. And now I m experiencing light vaginal bleeding and still in so much pain. I m going to the gynecologist on wednesday but am in a lot of pain now. What could this be?
Asked On : Tue, 26 Mar 2013
Answers:  2 Views:  16
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Hello ma'am.

It is difficult to comment on the cause as we do not have much information on your condition yet.

But the possibilities could be conditions like fibroid uterus, polyps, endometriosis, endometritis, endometrial hyperplasia, infections, etc.

I would advise a speculum examination of your uterus along with a transvaginal ultrasound (TVS) to start with.

Hope this helps.

Take care.
Answered: Mon, 15 Jul 2013
I find this answer helpful
General & Family Physician Dr. Alekhya's  Response
some common causes of the symptoms are
-ovarian cancer
so consult your gynecologist for screening and clinical examination if it is due to infection then antibiotic course is needed for cure of your symptoms.Dont neglect about the bleeding from vagina other than your periods.Fibroids are also may be the cause of your symptoms its always better to have a scan.Thank you.
Answered: Mon, 15 Jul 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor