Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
123 Doctors are Online

Having acne, black spots on face. Using supatret-c, acne aid soap. Correct medication?

HI Doctor, I had so many pimple and black marks. i went to doctor for my problem . he suggest me to use supatret c and acne aid soap . iafter one month i feel some improvement on my face . my black marks reduce little bit . but some time i feel dry when i applied the gel in night . thsi gel is crt . whether w can get any improvement in this . or i want to go any other treatment
Asked On : Sun, 31 Mar 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  1304
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Thanks for your query
The treatment prescribed for acne is fine. Supatret is retinoid used for acne, it is applied on face at night, it causes dryness that is what it meant for because oily skin predispose to acne formation.
You can continue using treatment and avoid other creams that make makes skin oily.
Hope it helps.
Take Care!
Answered: Sun, 31 Mar 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor