Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
149 Doctors are Online

Having acidity problem. Endoscopy test done. Will it be cured without surgery?

Dear Sir, I have gas & acidity problem.I went to a dr. He did some test. result given below. Endoscopy Reflux oesophagitis(+) , grade-I hiatus hernia seen , Antrum hyperaemic and oedematous , GERD . USG liver enlarged(165mm) in size , Hepatomegaly . STOOL mucus-present(+) , undigested food-present(+) , mucus- present(++) ,Strach Granules-present(+). Sir I want to know whether these diseses cure by without segery .Please let me know your suggestion. thanks With Regards sudip das
Asked On : Sun, 15 Jul 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  51
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
General Surgeon 's  Response
Hello as per your endoscopy result you have gastro intestinal reflux disease(GERD).This report suggests that you can avoid surgery if you take proper treatment and follow up some simple advices.I would suggest you to take treatment for 6 weeks targetting H.Pylori a bacterial infection causing gastritis.2 weeks of treatment initially with 3 drugs twice daily and then followed by 4 weeks of treatment with 1 drug twice daily.Would suggest you to get it prescribed by nearby surgeon.You need to avoid taking hot cofee/tea.Avoid eating food and sleeping immediately.You need atleast 2 hours of gap between your meal and sleep.You need to sleep with head end raised little bit.You also should take care not eating oily items and outside food.Your stool test tells that you may have colitis due to outside food.Nothing to worry about.You will not require surgery at this stage.Good day!!
Answered: Thu, 20 Mar 2014
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor