Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
174 Doctors are Online

Having abnormal readings in liver function test, lipid profile test. Matter of concern?

Hi Dr. Charles, I am Prashanth, an Indian, Male, 43 years old, 174 cms and 68 kilos. My LFT result (done by fully automated, bar coded, bi-directionally interfaced Roche Cobas Integra 400 Plus) shows the following abnormalities: 1. Total Biliruben: 1.4mg/dL(ref: Upto 1.3) 2. Direct Biliruben: 0.40mg/dL(ref: Upto 0.3) 3. Serum SGPT( ALT ): 89U/L(ref: 10-40) 4. A/G Ratio: 2.04(normal 1.3, Moderate 1.5-1.8, High1.8-2.4) The other abnormalities are: Lipid Profile: (Method: Enzymatic Colorimetric Assay done by fully automated, bar coded, bi-directionally interfaced Roche Cobas Integra 400 Plus) 1. TC: 226(ref: 125-200) 2. TG: 183(ref: 75-150) 3. HDL: 38(ref: 40-70) 4. LDL: 151.4(ref: 75-100) 5. VLDL: 36.6(ref 40) 6. TC/HDLC Ratio: 5.9(ref: 5) 7. LDLC/HDLC Ratio: 4.0 (ref: 3) Haemoglobin: 18.7(fer:13-18) Cervical Spine AP/Lateral Views: 1. Loss of Cervical Lordosis -- Para Spinal Muscle Spasm 2. Spondylotic Changes of C4, C%, and C6 vertebral bodies seen 3. I V Disc space of C5-6 is decreased I had a laser assisted removal of a prostatic uric cyst in 2009. Please let me know if I should be concerned about my liver mainly, and anything else : ) Thanks, Prashanth
Asked On : Sun, 16 Dec 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  80
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Hi Prashanth,

Thanks for the detailed description of your query.

Your Liver Function Test (LFT) is slightly deranged from the normal. There is nothing to panic about it and as such no immediate management of it is required.

Repeat the LFT after 3 months and check for the results.

Your Lipid profile seems to be deranged and is concerning. You must start right away with dietary change and lifestyle modifications including exercises. Get an ECG done too. It seems like you may require lipid lowering agents (Medications) too for this.

The cervical spine x-ray shows changes as you mentioned. But nothing needs to be done surgically for this as of now. You will benefit by physiotherapy and neck exercises.

My suggestion to you is to get back to your primary care physician and seek his guidance about the management plan.

Hope you are in fit health at the earliest.


Answered: Thu, 20 Dec 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor