Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
141 Doctors are Online

Having abdominal pain. Suggested surgery for enlarged uterus. Opinion?

my gynocologist told me i had an enlarged uterus . i have been suffering back, side and lower obdominal paid for around 6 months now. i am booked in for key hole surgery to look inside my stomack to see what is going on. and see him again in six weeks. he has suggested a hysterectomy . would there be anything else that i need to be concerned about that he would not tell be without knowing?
Asked On : Sat, 19 Jan 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  24
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Topics
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Your gynaec might have gone ultra sound examination and might have found enlarged uterus.
If you are elderly then he might have advised Hysterectomy or he might have some doubt having some SOL ( space occupying lesion ) in uterus.
So go for as advised by your Gynaec.
Ok and take care.
Answered: Sat, 23 Nov 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor