Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
123 Doctors are Online

Having abdominal pain. Scan done. Diagnosed as moderate hepatomegaly and sub acute appendicitis. Looking for advice

Hi Doctor, I did a scan just now because I have slight pain near the abdomen. The report is as follows : Liver : Enlarged size - measures 17.1 cms. Normal texture. The intrahepatic biliary and portal radicles are normal. Portal vein is normal. Gall Bladder : Normal wall. Echofree lumen. CBD is normal. Spleen : Normal shape and exhotexture. Normal size. Right Kidney : Right kidney is normal in position and axis. Their cortico-medullary differenciation is intact. PCS and upper ureter apprears normal. Lower ureter is not visualized. Right kidney measures 11.0 x 5.0 cms. Left kidney : is normal in position and axis. their cortico-medullary differenciation is intact. PCS and upper ureter appears normal. Lower ureter is not visualized. the kidneymeasures 10.4 x 4.69 cms. Urinary bladder : Normal wall. Echofree cavity. Prostate : Normal size. Intact capsule, normal parenchymal exchotexture. Others : No ascites appreciated. Dilated appendix measuring 1.20cm. No mass or collection see in the RIF region. Impression : 1. MODERATE HEPATOMEGALY. 2. SUB ACUTE APPENDICITIS . Please advise next course of treatment. Thank you and best regards, Bob Edwards Maddela
Asked On : Mon, 4 Jun 2012
Answers:  2 Views:  181
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
General Surgeon 's  Response
hello dear
only abdominal pain with out fever and nausea less likely to be due to appendicitis. hepatomegaly may be because of alcohol intake (i hope you take it). but radiologicaly appendix is dilated. you may be adviced to take antibiotics, antispasmodic for a period of 1 week. even after this if pain persists , its better to undergo laparoscopic appendicectomy
take care
Answered: Wed, 4 Jul 2012
I find this answer helpful
General Surgeon Dr. PSB's  Response
Get a FBC (Full Blood Count). If that is normal, and the pain disappears, wait and watch. Repeat ultrasound scan after a month (even if you are alright then). However, now, if intensity of pain worsens or if other symptoms such as nausea/vomiting/fever develop, then it may be prudent to proceed with an (urgent) appendicectomy.
Thanks, and all the best.
Answered: Mon, 4 Jun 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor