Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
186 Doctors are Online

Having abdominal cramps, constipation to loose stools mostly black or red. Suggestions?

Hi, I am a female aged 21. History of benign Prolactinoma brain tumour and consequently on hormone replacements. I have been having severe abdominal cramps on and off since last October. I was tested for gall stones and UTIs which came back as normal. I have also has a little rectal bleeding less frequently for longer. In December I felt very ill for about 2 weeks during which I was in bed most of the time. During this time I had 3-4 episodes of extreme cramping and the toilet was totally with a lot of blood. I went to accident and emergency and they didn t think i needed to have a colonoscopy straight away because i didn t show signs of enemia. Its now two months later and i haven t had an appointment through for an internal camera. I m just worried that this is serious. I am either severely constipated or i have very loose thin stools . They are very dark in colour with mucus but when blood is present it is streaked in bright red blood. There is a little discharge around the anus . I haven t lost much weight due to medication i think. The pain varies from left to right and it radiates into my back. I m scared!!
Asked On : Thu, 28 Feb 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  45
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Procedures
Medical Topics
General Surgeon 's  Response

Thank you for the query.

Diarrhea and constipation alternately indicate last part of small intestine or large intestine issue. Most probable issue at your age is Crohns disease. This disease is an autoimmune issue. Main symptoms of it are diarrhea/constipation, blood in stool, mucus in stool, weight loss, bloating, nausea. Blood is usually mixed with the stool.

Similar symptoms can appear due to intestines infection. But Crohns should be ruled out at first.

I suggest you to do not wait anymore and force your doctor to do either colonoscopy or camera swallow. Abdominal CT with oral contrast (enteroclysis) may be necessary as well.

Hope this will help.
Answered: Fri, 30 Aug 2013
I find this answer helpful

 1 user finds this helpful



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor