Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
196 Doctors are Online

Having abdominal and testicle pain, had infected cut on foot. Is it possible I have a hookworm?

I have right side abdominal pain , and testicle pain when i am inactive as well as active. I recently had an infected cut on my foot and recall going outside while this cut was on my foot when it was wet out. Doctors said i may have pulled my groin but my groin muscle does not hurt, only my testicles and right abdomin area. Is it possible I have a hookworm?
Asked On : Mon, 18 Jun 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  48
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
General Surgeon 's  Response

Your symptoms can be due to ureteric stone, it can lead to right lower abdominal pain radiating to testis. I would advise you to get Ultrasound Abdomen, Xray KUB and Urine Routine Microscopic examinaton done.
It doent looks like a hookworm is causing these symptoms.
Get back to me with reports and we can it further.
Meanwhile take plenty of fluids and antispasmodic like cyclopam 1 BD

Dr. Rajat Gupta

Answered: Tue, 3 Jul 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor