Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
169 Doctors are Online

Having a toothache, ache in gums on the upper left quadrant of mouth, had tooth pulled. Lower legs went numb, swollen gums. What do I do ?

I started having a toothache/ache in my gums on the upper left quadrant of my mouth on Tuesday. Wednesday morning I woke up and began throwing up every 10 minutes for 6 hours, extremely forceful vomit with only bile and sometimes just air. I felt very weak and tired, slept the rest of the night. The following day, was also weak, had diarrhea but no vomiting . Friday morning I still had diarrhea, but dragged myself in to the dentist . He could not find anything visible either through an x-ray or exam. Both of the molars where the pain is have had root canals. He did find a cavity under the gum line on the bottom left and said the pain could be radiating from there. I was referred to a maxillofacial surgeon who pulled the tooth that afternoon. Well, then I had pain in the top and bottom left side of my mouth, but the top was MUCH worse. Sunday night my lower legs became numb and I notice the numbness and tingling is also going into my arms and hands at times. I am unbelievably exhausted and have now noticed a swelling between my gums and my cheek on the left as well as severe pain in my left cheek constantly, even more so when it is touched. I still feel sort of nauseous as well. What do I do? I am a mom of six little children and spent every cent I could possibly spare for the maxillofacial surgeon (only half will eventually be covered). Please help!
Asked On : Sat, 2 Mar 2013
Answers:  4 Views:  181
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
Lab Tests
Medical Topics
Dentist, Periodontics 's  Response
thanks for the query...
its normal to have mild pain and weakness after extraction... swelling will go eventually after some time...
just take proper course of antibiotics and pain killers prescribed by your dentist...
and do warm saline rinses 6-7 times a day... symptoms should subside in a week... if still not relieved in a week, consult your dentist again...
take care...
Answered: Thu, 4 Jul 2013
I find this answer helpful
Dentist Dr. Bibhu Dutt Nanda's  Response
hello and welcome to hcm forum,
I would like to inform you that swelling following the extraction of your tooth is probably due to the infection which still persists, it is nothing to worry about, perform warm saline rinses atleast 3-4 times a day,
use an antibacterial mouth was(twice/day),
Avoid hot drinks, no hot compresses over the swelling, you can apply ice packs though.
You can take a pain killer 3 times/day, after meals.
The swelling usually take 3-5 days to disappear completely , but if it does not, then kindly visit your oral surgeon for a follow up.
Also, due to infection, fever like symptoms are presented.
Kindly take care of your diet,
drink lots of fluid(cold),
I hope this answer was useful,
i wish you good health.
take care.
Answered: Sat, 16 Mar 2013
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer

Dentist Dr. Juhi Soni's  Response
Thanks for the query
As your tooth has been extracted, so you have a post-extraction swelling which will go off in 4-5 days. For symptomatic relief apply ice pack over the swelling, do warm saline rinses after every meal for week, use mouthwash to avoid debris accumulation around socket..
Take Amoxicillin, Enzoheal D (tablet) for better healing and pain relief.
Take care
Answered: Thu, 4 Jul 2013
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer

Dentist Dr. Bindiya Bhaskar's  Response

Thanks for posting your query.

Swelling as well as pain on gums are due to existing infection as well as improper healing of extraction socket.

Take complete course of amoxycillin as well as analgesics.

Rinse your mouth after every meals.

Gargle frequently with warm saline or betadine.

Maintain oral hygiene well.
Complete rest is adviced.

Avoid anxiety and stress.

Take care.
Answered: Tue, 2 Jul 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor