Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
164 Doctors are Online

Having a sore neck, upper back and arms and tendinitis in the wrists after an accident. Do I have to go for any specific tests?

I was in a car accident 2 and a half months ago. For a couple days, I seemed fine. Then on the third day, I started waking up with sore neck , upper back, and upper arms. This has essentially persisted since then, some days worse than others, but no days pain free. I happen also to have chronic tendinitis in my wrists, and this has also been worse since then. Is this normal? Should I get special tests done? Or is massage okay?
Asked On : Fri, 15 Jun 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  60
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Orthopaedic Surgeon 's  Response
The symptoms you describe in your neck and upper back would be consistent with a whip lash injury. This injury is usually treated by physiotherapy and anti-inflammatory medication. Tendonitis of the wrist is very common particularly on the radial border at the base of the thumb. This may be made worse by a car accident. The treatment is tendon gliding exercises, anti-inflammatory medication, local anaesthetic and steroid injections and occasionally surgery for tendon pulley release. When extremely tender a wrist splint can be of benefit. No special tests are required for these diagnosis but I would seek the opinion of your Dr who may want to X-ray your neck and upper back to ensure you do not have any fractures as a result of your injury.
Answered: Sat, 29 Mar 2014
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor