Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
163 Doctors are Online

Having a constant stomach ache that lasts an hour. What should I do ?

I took an ipill after 14 to 15 hours and it has been 15 days (from 11th of april to 26th of april) I did not get my periods. Also there are no such symptoms of pregnancy I could feel nor any dizziness . It is just I am having a constant stomach ache that lasts an hour or two,just same as I have before my periods regularly. As it s there for the pill has to react in 7 days of consumptions,I seem to be not getting any. I m using this pill for the second time in 4 months gap from the first. What should I do ? Should I go for another dosage that can get my periods,or I should wait ?
Asked On : Tue, 26 Apr 2011
Answers:  2 Views:  167
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
General Surgeon 's  Response
Welcome to health care magic forum
first of all you should get urine for pregnancy test done to rule out pregnancy.As I pill is not 100% effective.If test is negative there is nothing to worry.As periods can be delayed due to many other reason
Wish you good health
Answered: Tue, 26 Apr 2011
I find this answer helpful
General & Family Physician Dr. Mohammed Tauseef's  Response
Hi, Welcome to HealthcareMagic Forum.
I-Pill may cause Hormonal Imbalance which may delay your Periods. Since its been 15 days, you may want to get yourself examined by a Gynecologist to rule out the exact cause for delayed Periods to rule out if you have PCOS or Hypothyroidism.
Do not take any medicine without consulting your Doctor.

Good Luck.
Answered: Tue, 26 Apr 2011
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor