Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
120 Doctors are Online

Having UTI of profuse growth of Klebsiella Oxytoca. Having slightly raised eosinophil count. Medications, dosage?

Interesting - OK thanks, not sure if you can answer this (in terms of being allowed), but drug of choice for 24/40 woman with a UTI of profuse growth of Klebsiella oxytoca would be what? And what dose? No allergies. The lab report has sensitive for all drugs listed. She also had a slightly raised (5%) eosinophil count, which is a marker for bilharzia, and she has been in an East African lake in early pregnancy where it s found. Would the raised eosinophils be purely to the KO, or something unrelated? Many thanks
Asked On : Mon, 25 Feb 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  23
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
Urologist 's  Response
Jul 2016
Thanks for your query.Based on the facts that you have posted it appears that your colleague has acute UTI due to Klebsiella Oxytoca and you have done culture and sensitivity of urine.

Please take antibiotics as per culture and sensitivity report.

Since have not examined the patient clinically I can not suggest dosage of the medicines.
Please consult your family physician for dosage and timing of medicine to be taken.
Answered: Fri, 2 Aug 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor