Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
169 Doctors are Online

Having SVT. Advised ablation. Get fluttery palpitations, chestpains occassionally. Safe to take a flight?

Hello, my question is regarding flying/holidaying with SVT. 7 months ago I was in A&E with my first episode of SVT. My heart rate was 180bpm for 2.5 hours before 2 doses of IV Adenosine stopped it. 6 Days later I ended up back in A&E with rapid heart rate but didn t require Adenosine and was instead commenced on Beta Blockers. I take 3.75mg of BIsoprolol a day. I haven t had any more episodes of SVT but do still get the odd fluttery palpitation and twinges of chest pain, though this is rare. I am on the waiting list for Cardiac Ablation which I m hoping will be done Mid-May time. Myself and my husband are planning on booking our honeymoon which will be on the 8th of April and the flight is 10 hours. I m nervous about having an episode during the flight and not being able to receive treatment and I m also nervous about having an episode whilst away. Would you recommend that I do not go until after my ablation? Thank you.
Asked On : Wed, 6 Mar 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  81
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Procedures
Medical Topics
Critical Care Specialist 's  Response
Well come to health care magic
Dear patient , as you your self say that still you are perceiving odd fluttery palpitations and twigs of chest pain some times , despite being on bisoprolol , which means that your PSVT is not under 100% control with this medicine though it prevents any major episode of the same , however taking a 10 hours long journay by flight means that you will be subjected to atmospheric perssure changes,risk of high altitude hypoxia , anxiety and may be phobia of height, all of which can increase the adnergic (sympathic) drive in your body and under such a condition the chances of having an episode of PSVT in the flight become quite eminent , so it will be my humble request to you that you better avoid any such adventure before you under go radiofrequency abilation
wish to enjoy a happy honeymoon soon
Dr Arshad
Answered: Wed, 6 Mar 2013
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor