Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
139 Doctors are Online

Having Raynaud's & Carpal Tunnel symptoms. Going to test for cervical ribs. Is it due to Cesarean birth?

Hi I have just seen a specialist who is going to test me for cervical ribs as I have both Raynaud’s & Carpal Tunnel symptoms without being typical and when I elevate my arms the circulation in my fingers cease. My mother had 10 babies prior to me with no issues however I was the 11th most difficult where she had to have a Caesar. Could cervical ribs be related to a difficult birth? Marie
Asked On : Sun, 27 May 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  61
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
General & Family Physician 's  Response

Welcome to healthcaremagic.

No , cervical rib in the foetus do not affect the labour process.The ribs in foetus are very soft and not ossified to cause any kind of obstruction to the labour.

Wish you good health.

Answered: Sun, 27 May 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor