Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
133 Doctors are Online

Having PCOS since teenage. MRI report showing prolactinoma. Taking Dostinex. Difficulty in conception, irregular periods. Can I take duphaston?

Hi I have PCOS since teenage. Before 7 months I was dignosed after MRI examination that I have prolactinoma 2 mm and from 7 months I have been taking Dostinex. But I still have irregular menstruation and I can not conceive. I have made a hysterosalpingogram, which confirms that I don t have problems with my tubes. Can I take also Duphaston in my traetment and if yes when during th cycle and in what dosage?
Asked On : Mon, 10 Sep 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  99
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Procedures
Medical Topics
OBGYN 's  Response
May 2013
Thanks for the query.
You once check for your present PCOD status.
If ultrasound shows persisting poly cystic ovaries, you can use progesterone tablets.
But you have to use only with your doctor's advice.
These tablets can help in regularization of the cycles.
Along with these tablets you can take tablets for ovulation induction.
Then go for follicular study with your doctor's advice.
And plan intercourse around that period, this will increase the possibility of pregnancy.
Take care.
Answered: Thu, 3 Oct 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor