Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
130 Doctors are Online

Having PCOD, irregular periods. Took Regesterone. Ultrasound confirmed pregnancy. Will Regesterone affect the baby?

I have PCO .I usually have irregular periods and after a long struggle deliverd a baby in Sep 2011. I was breastfeeding my baby and didnt get my periods until august 2012.I had heavy bleeding in august and then no bleeding or periods in september and October.I took regesterone 4 tablets,from Oct -19 th -20 th,2 tablets every day.I didnt get my periods though. I took pregnancy test lastweek and found I am positive.THe ultrasound shows iam 4 weeks 4 days pregnant. I want to continue with my pregnancy but I am worried if the regesterotne will affect the baby development. Please advice
Asked On : Fri, 16 Nov 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  20
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
OBGYN 's  Response
Thanks for consulting us.
The use of Norethindrone ( The active ingredient in Regestrone) is contraindicated in pregnancy.
When Regestrone is taken at the time of the development of fetus from 8 weeks onwards of pregnancy the female fetus may show signs of musculanisation, but no problem in a male fetus.
In your case, pregnancy is probably less than 8 weeks & at this stage the rule of "all or none" usually applies, that is if external insult occurs pregnancy vanishes. If insult is not sever nothing happens.
So, I think you are still in the safe window & can continue with the pregnancy.
Best wishes & hope for the best.
Answered: Tue, 15 Apr 2014
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor