Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
191 Doctors are Online

Having Mirena coil. Missed periods. Pregnancy tests negative. Having hypothyroidism. Affected menstruation?

Hi, i m 22 years old and have a bit of an excessive all-round question. I ve had the mirena coil for about 3 years now and haven t had too many problems until now. My last period was the 4th Decemeber and it being the 31st now i m around 3 weeks late but 4 pregnancy tests said negative. I m borderline for underactive thyroid also so was wondering if this had an affect? I ve also gained weight and my boobs are very sore.
Asked On : Sun, 3 Feb 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  91
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
Internal Medicine Specialist 's  Response
Welcome to HCM,
You are having intrauterine device (IUD) with progesterone is mirena coil for 3 years with out problem,now you have missed period it is not clear you got it removed and want pregnancy or not.
If it is in place and you can feel thread,your pregnancy tests are negative chances that pregnancy as cause of delayed period are almost negligible.but it would be advisable to consult a Gynecologist to see every thing is fine and rule out pregnancy or confirm what is the cause for it ultrasonography to find out what could be cause,and hypothyroid state can cause menstrual irregularity so you should get T3,T4 and TSH and proper correction by supplementing Thyroxine as you are gaining weight also,
If every thing is fine take care of diet and exercise to keep fit and maintain near ideal weight.
If Thyroxine is prescribed to you take it regularly.
Take care
Best of Luck
Answered: Thu, 7 Feb 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor