Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
136 Doctors are Online

Having High BP. Lipid profile test normal. Replaced Ecospirin 150 and lipicure 10 by Ecospirin AV75. Opinion?

Hi, I am a heart patient , 53 years old. I had a bypass operation 5 years back. Recent lipid profile results are as follows :-- cholesterol :- 141, Triglyceride :--119, HDL :- 40, LDL :-- 77 , BP : 140 /90. I used to take the following medicines:-- Asomex 2.5, Ecosprin 150, Cardivs 6.25, Lipicure 10. Recently the Doctor has advised one additional medicine for BP i.e. Repace and also replaced Ecosprin 150 & Lipicure 10 by Ecosprin AV 75. I want your opinion in this regard.
Asked On : Tue, 18 Dec 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  103
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
Internal Medicine Specialist 's  Response
Jan 2013
Thanks for posting your query.
As you are an already known case of heart disease, you should be labeled as high risk patients.
Treatment of dyslipidemia is decided by LDL.
For a high risk patient, LDL must be below 100 mg% and the best is to keep it below 70 mg%.
You should take Ecosprin -AV as advised by your treating doctor.
Ecosprin AV is the combination of ecosprin and Lipicure except the dosed of aaspirin is reduced to 75 mg.
Blood pressure control is mandatory and this can be better judged by your treating doctor.
You should continue the same medicines as prescribed by doctor.
Take care,
Dr. Mayank Bhargava
Answered: Tue, 18 Dec 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor