Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
173 Doctors are Online

Having Hashimoto's, on medicines, developed goiter, TSH of .2, more energy, swelling in limbs in the evening. Should I be concerned?

I have Hashimoto s and have been on 50mcg levo for about a year and a half. I was very tired 3-4 weeks ago and developed a goiter . I then began to have more energy and less feeling of leg heaviness about a week and a half later. Bloodwork was Tsh of about .2, about the time I started having more energy. Doc didn t check t3 or T4. Now, I still have decent energy but am getting a lot of swelling in my hands, legs and feet in the evening. Should I be concerned? Thanks!
Asked On : Sat, 25 Aug 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  60
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
Internal Medicine Specialist 's  Response
I had gone through your query and understood your concerns.
Tsh should be around 3 .

check it again and decrease dose .normal dose is around 1.6 mcg per kg body weight assuming you are not elderly person .2 means its over corrected.

Hope this guides you. If you have additional questions or follow up queries then please do not hesitate in writing to us. I will be happy to answer your queries.
If you do not have any clarifications, you can please close the discussion and rate the answer. Thank you.
Wishing you good health

Answered: Sat, 9 Aug 2014
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor