Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
200 Doctors are Online

Having Cystic lesions. On TTC. HCG and radiography done. Diagnosed with unilateral hydro. What is the best option?

Hi i was diagnosed with blocked tube rt side in 2010 rt hydro and found iut i hace cystic kesion too 3mos later cyst ruptured and hydro is nit visibleanymore after tvs done.recently i had hsg and diagnised with rt hydro and lt is bloked but radio later told me that it was opened already since they pushed dye only therewas no delayed image.i sm wirking also in radio dept MRI tech.afterwards doc to do MRI and eadio that i have my question dies hydros reccur and wat is the best option?on ttc for 31 lab test are ok as well as my husband.thank you
Asked On : Fri, 12 Apr 2013
Answers:  2 Views:  40
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Topics
Radiologist 's  Response

The commonest cause of hydrosalpinx is infections like chlamydia, gonorrhoea or genital tuberculosis which is probably your case too. Rarer causes include hematosalpinx or tumors. It might be advisable to ask you radiologist if there was free peritoneal spill on the right side since this would tell you the patency of the tube as well as may be a pointer to pelvic inflammatory disease.

The cystic lesion you mentioned (in 2010) may have been an ovarian cyst which later disappeared. The hydrosalpinx maybe a new problem. Hydrosalpinx maybe treated with medications or by tubal corrective surgery (if it persisits) but this may also not achieve very good post surgical conception rates and also carries a small risk of ectopic pregnancy. Recurrence is usually not a consideration. Since the other tube is patent, there probably shouldn't be any problem with conception.

It is advisable to meet a gynaecologist with experience in infertility treatment for further evaluation and plan of management.

Answered: Thu, 25 Apr 2013
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer

Radiologist Dr. Kailash Dhule's  Response
if one tube is having will not matter to have a pregnancy.even the cases of removed fallopian tube due to ecopic pregnancy.can have baby. it is just like the person on one is not a big problem.first the cause of hydrosalphinx is to be ruled out .as whether is it due to tuberculosis or any other chronic inflammatory can investigate for the pathological fallopian tube. and if found the some resaon you can do laporoscopic repair too.wish you al the best
Answered: Wed, 24 Apr 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor