Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
198 Doctors are Online

Having 3mm hole in the heart. Should I be worried about the findings?

My 5 month old baby has been born with a heart murmer and was diagnosed with a hole in the heart which is 3mm in size and we were told that nothing is to be worried and that there is no need of any treatment to be done and that it will close by its own. Echo was done 2 months back when she was 2 1/2 months old. is 3mm hole a problem ?
Asked On : Wed, 24 Apr 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  53
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Pediatrician 's  Response

A hole of the dimension of 3mm in the heart (ASD or VSD) normally spontaneously closes and will not require any surgical intervention.

There is also negligible chance of her going into congestive heart failure.

However one needs to keep a follow up of such babies for the growth parameters and also maybe repeat her echo according to the advise of the cardiologist.

Take care
Answered: Wed, 24 Apr 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor