Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
140 Doctors are Online

Having 3 children. Trying for another baby. Last child age is 10 months. Chances of concieving?

My husband and I have 3 children, including 1 miscarriage . Children aged 4.5 (different father), 3.5 and 10 months. We had a miscarriage between child aged 3.5 an 10 months. It took 12 months to conceive child aged 10 months, our doctor did a sperm test whilst we were trying to check everything was fine. It came back as a normal count but with some lazy sperm, the doctor told us it was fine but it might just take a little bit longer to conceive. So we managed to fall pregnant again, and technically my husband has allowed us to fall pregnant 3 times in the last 4 years. We are going for baby number 4 and i m concerned his sperm could have worsened, he was tested in 2011. He is 30 this year and i m 24, he s a healthy weight for his height, has a physical job however he does enjoy a good beer. Should we be concerned about conception? Or are our chances still quite good?
Asked On : Fri, 25 Jan 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  12
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
OBGYN 's  Response
Since you have had successful pregnancies in the past in spite of the moderate semen analysis, you still have good chances of conceiving. Your husband has to get an evaluation done if you cannot conceive within 6 months provided you do not have any negative factors. You can get a consultation from your doctor on further management. Good luck.
Answered: Sat, 26 Jan 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor