Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
140 Doctors are Online

Having 15 degree idopathic throacic scoliosis. Gained weight. Shall I go for surgery to remove excess fat?

I have a 15 degree throacic scoliosis u cant notice it if my long haier covers it otherwise u can more mass on the right than the left i used to be a dancer and i have left scjhool 6 mnths put on alot of weight on stomach im 5 ft 5 ish and nobody in my familyy has this i was perfectly normal last year now i just feel so upset n self concious i feel so insecure i wanna geh rid of it my dad said do situps with ab machine and it will get rid of it but i read online u cnt and that it will get bigger omg shall i hge surgery in private clinic or something is iot too risky will. Have to gve up bellly dancng or just ignore i usd to ignore it fikin its fat but after the hospital saoid its idopathic scoliocs im so scared what now
Asked On : Wed, 16 May 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  25
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Orthopaedic Surgeon 's  Response
15 degree scoliosis doesnt need surgical intervention
wht is your age?
you should hv regular check up for progression of scoliosis
you should maintaain ur weight .
streching exersizes will reduce chances of progression
Answered: Thu, 17 May 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor