Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
198 Doctors are Online

Haven't ovulated yet, positive OPK. Had chemical pregnancy. Got FSH level. Could i be pregnant?

I haven t ovulated yet. I always get a positive OPK by day 12 or 13, which means I ovulate within the following day or so. I don t see any LH (even faintly) on my OPK s. I m 43 y/o and my day 3 FSH is anywhere from 9-11. I had a chemical pregnancy (natural) 3 months ago & my last 2 cycles were 25 days. I have been monitoring my cycles for nearly 2.5 years & have never had an anovulaory cycle in that time.
Asked On : Thu, 24 May 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  69
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
OBGYN 's  Response
May 2013
the possibilities according to your history are,
-after termination of pregnancy sometimes periods can become irregular,
-with increasing age means in perimenopausal group anovulation can occur,
-in conditions like poly cystic ovarian disease anovlatory cycles can be seen,
so you can wait for few more days, if still you get negative results better to consult gynecologist undergo ultrasound and hormonal evaluation which will possibly find out the cause.
take care.

Answered: Sun, 15 Jul 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor