Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
146 Doctors are Online

Have wound on a knuckle on finger. Diagnosed as lymphatic infection. On IV. Is this infection dangerous?

My daughter has been diagnosed with a lymphatic infection from a small wound on a knuckle on her finger. Her veins going up to her elbow turned bright red. She was given an IV drip of 1000 mg Clindamycin w a 10 day script for 1500 mgs per day. This seems to be a very high dose. Does this mean the infection is very serious? Six vials of blood draws, and doesn't appear to be septic....
Asked On : Fri, 5 Apr 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  33
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
Diabetologist 's  Response
There is always a high chance of Thrombophlebitis(Inflammation of the veins) following Phlebotomy(I V line).

Give hot fomentation to the area.
Topical application of heparin will help in resolving the clot.

If there is pain analgesics can be taken.

Answered: Sat, 6 Jul 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor