Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
134 Doctors are Online

Have wound in check, pain in head. Had a fall. CT scan showed a concussion. What to do?

I had a nasty fall & hit my head on a ramp. I was taken to the hospital which thought after the first ct scan that I had a bleed in my brain. After 2 & 3rd ct scan, no bleed but a concussion. I spent the night in the hospital and was released. After 2 weeks, my black eyes are almost gone. However, I still have a Hugh goose egg on my cheek with no signs of going down. It is really hard. Is this normal?
Asked On : Tue, 30 Apr 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  32
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Neurologist, Surgical 's  Response
Hi jerri,

The swelling in the cheek could be a bruise. However, I would have expected it to resolve by now. Therefore, it would he advisable to consult your doctor to see if there is an underlying fracture or not that's causing the swelling. One would expect a local tenderness as well if there is a fracture underneath.

Hope this helps?
Answered: Tue, 30 Apr 2013
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor