Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
137 Doctors are Online

Have white patches on roof of mouth and small purple spots on lower gum. Not painful. Had abscess and treated for mouth infection. Am I having cancer?

Hi, My name is Dolores I visited my dentist on Saturday and she told me to see a dentist that deals in medicine. I have white patches on roof of my mouth and small purple spots on my lower gum bottom lip area, I am so worried as I googled it and the results have scared me so much, they are not painfull and I was not aware of them I have a very bad absess two months ago and was treated for a bad mouth infection. Do I have cancer?
Asked On : Thu, 21 Jun 2012
Answers:  2 Views:  675
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Internal Medicine Specialist 's  Response
Hi Laurie,

You had a bad mouth hygiene and infection recently and got treated for that. Poor oral hygiene, ill fitting dentures, smoking, reverse smoking, chewing tobacco/betelnut all are contributory factors for poor oral hygiene and halitosis-bad breath; And risk factors for Oral cavity cancers.

Carcinomas of oronasopharyngeal regions are the commonest carcinomas in third world countries and cause is chronic irritation or exposure to tobacco.

Leukoplakia- White patces of thickened mucosa in oral cavity and

Erythroplakia- Reddish discoloration of oral mucosa

both are well known pre-cancerous conditions and if left unmanaged will portend a very poor

ultimate outcome by getting converted into aggressive forms of carcinomas.

So consult an ENT/Head neck surgeon as soo as possible and get the lesions examined and prefrably biopsy and HPR so to manage it before they become malignant.

All the good health.
Answered: Thu, 21 Jun 2012
I find this answer helpful
Dentist Dr. Gunjan Gupta's  Response
i dolore,
you did not tell that you have smoking habit or tobacco habit or any medication etc.and that abscess in which tooth,and what treatment you got?
so i will suggest you please go to an oral surgeon as soon as possible and go for the complete examination done including x-rays,if needed.and please follow all the given instructions properly.nothing to get worried.take care
Dr.Gunjan Gupta
Answered: Mon, 25 Jun 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor