Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
158 Doctors are Online

Have white hard bump on gum. X-ray showed normal. What could it be?

I have a white hard bump on the bottom of my gum line. It has been there for almost a year. The size has not really grown much. I am starting to get another one right beside it. I went to my dentist who said that its fine and he did do a bit wing xray and said he didn t see anything that showed it to be abnormal. I am just a worry wart and wanted to know what you thought this hard bump could be on my gum. Thanks
Asked On : Thu, 6 Dec 2012
Answers:  3 Views:  222
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
,   ,   ,  
Lab Tests
Medical Topics
Dentist 's  Response
Welcome to HCM
I would like to tell you that there can be various reasons for this painless growth like it can be fibroma i.e. painless growth firm in consistency due to some injury or trauma. It can be torus i.e. bony outgrowth.It can also be an abscessed tooth that will be ruled out after getting an IOPAR done because bitewing X-Ray is for interdental caries.
Get it diagnosed properly & treated after consulting your dentist.

Take Care
Answered: Thu, 13 Dec 2012
I find this answer helpful
Dentist Dr. Gunjan Gupta's  Response
Thanks for writing in.
I read your problem,there are few possibilities-
2.mandibular torus.
3. Fibroma.
5.Carious tooth.
So i will suggest you please visit a dentist in your area as soon as possible and get the proper examination done and take a proper treatment after diagnosis.
Take Care
Dr. Gunjan Gupta
Answered: Wed, 12 Dec 2012
I find this answer helpful
Dentist, Oral and Maxillofacial Surgery Dr. Chaithanyaa Nemaly's  Response
hello there....bitewing radiograph is actually taken to rule out any proximal caries...Your concern is about the white growth you see below the gumline. That could be a fibroma that results because of any local injury or irritation to that site consistently. Usually fibroma is firm in consistency and hardly enlarges in size. That requires excision. For the purpose of differential diagnosis the other lesions could be an epulis or sinus as a result of carious tooth. Any of these lesions have to be treated. Consult an expert for further diagnosis and management.
Answered: Thu, 6 Dec 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor