Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
166 Doctors are Online

Have vomiting, nausea, had subsided but started again. What is it?

I ate some fried chicken last night around 9pm. Around 7am i threw up because I was feeling nauseous almost the whole night. Afterwards I was fine. I drank apple juice an hour later and an hour after that, I had a ginger ale soda and a pretzel with spicy mustard. Almost two hours later I throw that up too. What's wrong with me?
Asked On : Fri, 19 Apr 2013
Answers:  2 Views:  28
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Sep 2013
Hi, thanks for the query.
There are two possible reasons
1 over feeding
2. Hyper acidity.
Feeling of nausea was a first indication that you have begin gastritis in your stomach due to over eating.
Over eating and gastritis are sufficient to cause vomiting , that's happen in your case.
Now you have to take some antacid at the advice of a doctor and this will cure you.
2nd option is have lemon juice with luke-warm water 3-4 times with a interval of 3-4 hrs .
Good luck. Dr. HET
Answered: Sat, 20 Apr 2013
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer

Dentist Dr. Bhaskar.B's  Response
Hi welcome to HCM
It is because of food you had the previous day.
Better give rest to your stomach by skipping a meal and have plenty of oral fliuds with oral rehydration salts.
Avoid spicy food items.
avoid citric juices and aerated drinks.
If it still doesnt subside please visit your doctor.
wishing you a good health
Answered: Sat, 20 Apr 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor