Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
164 Doctors are Online

Have vomiting, diarrhea, numb hand. Do I need to worry?

I currently have some kind of stomach bug, and have been having bouts of retching and diarrhea every 30 minutes or so for the last 5 hours. My right and left hand have become progressively more numb. I have been trying to stay hydrated but more than a few mouthfuls in 30 minutes makes me throw up immediately. Do I need to worry about the numbnes and tingling?
Asked On : Sun, 6 Jan 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  1216
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
General & Family Physician 's  Response
thank you. excessive fluid loss from GIT may cause hypocalcemia & hypomagnesemia which may cause numbness & tingling sensation of hand & foot. there may be associated spasmodic pain of the hand & foot. take ORS adequately.if the problem is increasing then intravenous calcium and magnesium may be needed.
Answered: Sun, 6 Jan 2013
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor