Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
143 Doctors are Online

Have vomiting, diarrhea, having hypertension, placed IUI. Chances of pregnancy?

Hi I had an IUI 8 days ago...yesterday (day 7) I cam down with the stomach bug. Constant vomitting and diaherrea runs all day - I wasn't able to hold down flat gingerale until 8PM. Also have blood pressure issues and since vommited up my med my blood pressure was up. Could any of this affect my chances of getting pregnant and the IUI working?
Asked On : Wed, 24 Apr 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  52
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
Medical Topics
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Welcome to HCM.
Diarrhea,vomiting and stomach pain indicates gastroenteritis.
It could be due to consuming bad food.
Take care for hydration.Drink enough water,lemon water,fruit juices,vegetable soups,ors formula,buttermilk.
You can take tab ondencetrone 4 subside the vomiting.Take lactobacillus.
You have to start proper antibiotic under guidance of your gynecologist because you have recently undergone for IUI.

Answered: Tue, 25 Jun 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor